
Bachelor Degree In
Data Analytics
B.Voc. in Data Analytics
The B.Voc. in Data Analytics is a three-year vocational bachelor's degree program. Students build skills in programming, statistics, database systems, data visualization, machine learning, and big data, with a focus on practical application across the data industry.
Program highlights
Eligibility Criteria
10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized board.
Minimum aggregate score of 50%.
Admission Process
Merit-based selection considering 10+2 academic performance.
Who should do this course?
Individuals interested in data, statistics, and business intelligence.
Strong analytical thinking, logical reasoning, and problem-solving skills.
What You'll Learn
- Programming – Python, SQL, and R, with lab work each semester.
- Business Intelligence Tools – Dashboards and reports with Power BI, Tableau, and Advanced Excel.
- Machine Learning & Big Data – Predictive analytics, machine learning, and an introduction to Apache Spark and Hadoop.
- Generative AI – ChatGPT, prompt engineering, and AI-assisted data analytics workflows.
- Industry Project & Internship – A major project and a semester-long internship before graduation.
- Digital Portfolio – A GitHub-based portfolio of dashboards and analyses.
Duration
3 years, divided into 6 semesters.
Further Study Options
M.Sc. in Data Science / Data Analytics
MBA in Business Analytics
Career Opportunities
Data Analyst
Business Analyst
BI Analyst
Why study this course?
Most industries — from finance and healthcare to retail and government — now use data to inform their decisions. The B.Voc. in Data Analytics teaches students how to collect, process, and interpret data using programming, statistics, and business intelligence tools.
The B.Voc. in Data Analytics at Dezyne École College covers Python, SQL, Power BI, Tableau, machine learning, and generative AI. Students work with real datasets and projects throughout the program.
Scope of Study
Opportunities across IT services, fintech, e-commerce, healthcare analytics, consulting, and startups.
Growing demand for data professionals in both private and public sectors.
Industry Tools You'll Master
Proposed Skill Subjects (Semester-wise)
Semester I
- BDA-101 Programming Fundamentals using Python
- BDA-102 Computer Fundamentals for Data Professionals
- BDA-103 Mathematics for Data Analytics
- BDA-104 Data Analytics Lab-I
Semester II
- BDA-201 SQL & Database Systems
- BDA-202 Business Statistics
- BDA-203 Advanced Excel for Data Analytics
- BDA-204 Data Analytics Lab-II
Semester III
- BDA-301 Data Structures with Python
- BDA-302 Data Visualization using Power BI
- BDA-303 Tableau Fundamentals
- BDA-304 Business Analytics Lab
Semester IV
- BDA-401 R Programming
- BDA-402 Machine Learning Fundamentals
- BDA-403 Data Warehousing & ETL
- BDA-404 Analytics Lab-IV
Semester V
- BDA-501 Big Data Analytics
- BDA-502 Predictive Analytics
- BDA-503 Cloud Computing for Data Analytics
- BDA-504 Capstone Lab
Semester VI
- BDA-601 Artificial Intelligence for Analytics
- BDA-602 Data Ethics & Governance
- BDA-603 Major Industry Project
- BDA-604 Internship
The salary package for entry-level Data Analytics graduates in India varies depending on factors like job role, company, location, and technical skills. Here's a breakdown
Entry-Level
Mid-Level
Senior-Level
0-2 years experience
₹3 to ₹5 LPA (Lakhs per Annum)
3-5 years experience
₹6 to ₹12 LPA
5+ years experience
₹15 LPA and above
Job Role-Based Salary Breakdown
Data Analyst
₹5,00,000
Per Annum
Business Analyst
₹6,00,000
Per Annum
BI / Power BI Developer
₹6,50,000
Per Annum
Junior Data Scientist
₹7,00,000
Per Annum
SQL Developer
₹5,50,000
Per Annum
* Salaries may be higher for graduates joining companies like Deloitte, Accenture, TCS, Infosys, and leading analytics startups.
Based on placement data of Dezyne Ecole College graduates. Actual salaries may vary based on location, company, and experience.
Hackathon
Your Idea. Your Identity.
Explore student projects spanning design, business, and technology.
Create • Build • Innovate
Dezyne École College

























































